Tibet Relief Fund Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The information in this privacy policy relates to Tibet Relief Fund® (registered charity number 1061834).

Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and abide by the eight Data Protection principles set out in the Act. You can find the act here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/data-protection-principles/

Tibet Relief Fund is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please direct enquiries to the Data Manager at Tibet Relief Fund, 2 Baltic Place, London N1 5AQ (telephone 020 3119 0041, or email info@tibetrelieffund.co.uk).

Transfer of data outside of the European Union

Tibet Relief Fund operates in the United Kingdom, and does not operate the processing of payments or donations from individuals outside of the European Union. Through our projects and charitable output we operate in India, Nepal and Tibet. Tibet Relief Fund is aware that countries outside the European Union have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within Europe’s borders.

If you are a sponsor, some of your personal data will be shared with Tibet Relief Fund members in India, Nepal or Tibet, to enable the operation of these programmes. This information does not include financial details and is only ever shared in this way for defined purposes, namely to send those that you sponsor messages or programme updates from the country you support.

Organisations that Tibet Relief Fund works with – who process data – have verified their data processing standards meet the Data Protection regulations under European law, which sets out clear safeguards and transparency responsibilities for organisations processing data from EU members.

This will only occur when you request information or services relating to our operation in those territories.

Collection of personal data

We will only require you to provide us with the personal information appropriate for us to complete specific tasks, for example, when you make a donation to support our work, we require you to provide us with sufficient personal information so that we may process your donation, despatch a letter of thanks and a receipt to you and also so that we may contact you in the event of a problem or to draw your attention to related goods or services. You may provide us with additional information at your own discretion.

Use of your information and your preferences

We will use your information to provide and personalise our service. We will use your contact details to communicate with you.

We will use your information to send you offer and news about our products and services through our Enlightened Gifts shop. In the case of emailing these offers to you, we shall only do this when you have opted-in to receive those communications.

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you in relation to the processing of your data involving your support through a donation, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to our services.

Disclosures of your information

We will only disclose your information in the manner permitted by our registration or where required to do so by law.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.

Use of cookies

To make full use of the online shopping and personalised features on Tibet Relief Fund website www.tibetrelieffund.co.uk, or our Enlightened Gifts shop website www.enlightenedgifts.org the device you are using to connect (for example; your computer, tablet or mobile phone) will need to accept cookies, as we can only provide you with certain personalised features of this website by using them.

Our cookies don’t store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details: they simply hold the ‘key’ that, once you’re signed in, is associated with this information. However, if you’d prefer to restrict, block or delete cookies from Tibet Relief Fund, you can use your browser to do this. Each browser is different, so check the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser (or your mobile phone’s handset manual) to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

More information about cookies and how to control how they are set can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

Tibet Relief Fund use strictly necessary cookies to maintain information about your session on our server. These allow us to maintain your shopping basket and improve navigation on our site. View the list of strictly necessary cookies used by our site.

Please note you must allow the use of cookies for this website in order to shop with Tibet Relief Fund online.

Tibet Relief Fund use functionality cookies to allow the site to recognise you when you return to our pages or if you login whilst you are on the site, to remember you until you close your web browser. These cookies let us know your preferences and allow you to skip tasks you have already carried out such as completing form information. The functionality cookies we place on your computer only contain a reference so that we can access your personal information. No personal information is contained within the cookies. View the list of functionality cookies used by our site.

Tibet Relief Fund use performance cookies to provide tracking of your activity on the website – see website tracking below. These cookies are not linked to any personal information about you and are used to provide generic statistical information about patterns of activity on our website. View the list of performance cookies used by our site.

Tibet Relief Fund does not use target or advertising cookies on our websites. We sometimes embed photos and video content from websites such as YouTube or our social media pages. As a result, when you visit a page containing such content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Tibet Relief Fund does not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

Tibet Relief Fund also uses embedded ‘share’ buttons on some of our web pages; these enable users to easily share content with their friends through a number of popular social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. Again, Tibet relief Fund does not control the dissemination of these cookies.

Privacy of personal data
We aim to protect the security of your personal data at all times. We aim to accomplish this by using a combination of methods including, but not limited to:

Whenever your personal information is exchanged between your web browser and our web server we use highly effective methods of encryption. This makes it extremely difficult for someone to intercept and read the information being passed between your web browser and our web server.
Access rights

You have the right to access the personal information that Tibet Relief Fund holds about you. Requests should be made in writing via the contact details provided above.

MY DONATION

£5 £10 £20

Gift Aid

Sign up to our newsletter
Text 2 Give
Text to: 70070

With the message

TRFD13 £5
TRFD13 £10

JustTextGiving by Vodafone
You should not be charged any extra for sending the text, only the amount that you want to donate
Shares